Sep 05 2011 - Kenny Burkholder Wins Ft. Necessity Garage Charger Special

Kenny Burkholder Wins Ft. Necessity Garage Charger Special; Brad Jenkins Lone New Winner at Roaring Knob; Rhodes, Shields, Horton, Krushansky, Dennis and Settle All Repeat Winners
                MARKLEYSBURG, PA (September 3, 2011) Four make-up features started the night off at Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex on Saturday.  Kenny Burkholder of Mill Run won the 25-lap Ft. Necessity Garage Charger feature while Brad Jenkins won the regularly scheduled Charger feature.  Scott Rhodes took the checker in the American Racer Tire Super Late Model feature with Troy Shields and Doug Horton sharing Krause Electric FASTRAK Late Model wins.  Todd Dennis (TC Race Car Parts Street Stocks) and Steve Settle (Roadrunners) picked up two wins each.  Louie Krushansky won the lone AMRA Modified main. The 4 Cylinder Trucks made their second appearance with Jeremiah Johnson making it two for two.
                The TC Race Car Parts Street Stock 15-lap makeup feature from August 27 started the night off.  Todd Dennis led from green to checker scoring his seventh feature win of the season.  Jim Bendishaw, Jr. was on his back bumper the final seven laps but had to settle for second over Bob Neratka, Bob Nelson and Tom Newman.  Chris Lucy, John Redshaw, Jim Byers, Barry Faris and Bob Miller completed the top ten. Nelson and Dennis won the heats last week.
                In the 20-lap Krause Electric FASTRAK Late Models it was Troy Shields leading all 20-laps for his second win of the season.  The battle for second went to Ricky Meglaye followed by Bobby Cossell, Ryan Montgomery, John Over, Mike Lewis, Rick Strickler, Billy Stile III, Jim Krieger and Shane Weaver. Cossell, Derek Doll and Shields won the heats.
                The Ft. Necessity Garage Chargers ran their 25-lap Special with Kenny Burkholder scoring his sixth win of the season.  Burkholder was chased the whole race by CJ Nicola and Shawn Smith as the top three pulled away from the pack.  Behind the trio were Bradley Nesline, Marty Spade, Jr., JT Baird, Kyle Burkholder, Bus Matthews, Justin Howell and Ed Vogel. Taking heats last week were Nicola and Kenny Burkholder.
                The final makeup feature of the evening belonged to the 4 Cylinder Roadrunners.  Cindy Rhodes led the first three laps before Steve Settle overtook her and held off Davey Lambert for his fifth win. Lambert, Ed Detrick, Todd Detrick, Allen Fortney, Corey Faris, Cindy Rhodes and Daniel Watchford filled out the field.  Settle and DacRon Powell were heat winners.
                With the makeup features out of the way the September 3 show started.  Out first was the 25-lap American Racer Tire Super Late Model A-Main. Billy Holbert was looking for his first win and led the first 13 laps before Scott Rhodes slipped by.  Rhodes led the final 12 laps to score his third SLM win this season.  Mason Zeigler was second over Holbert, Sam Stile, Matt Cosner, Bob Gordon, Mark Booth, Danny Pugh, Dusty Campbell and Nick Cramer.  Gordon and Booth won the qualifying heats.
                Louie Krushansky worked his way from seventh to win his sixth AMRA Modified feature. Matt Chenoweth finished second ahead of Larry Atha, 2011 Track Champion Bruce Dreistadt, Randy Clark, Bradley Clark and Josh Cramer.
                It was the same story in the 15-lap RC Car Parts Street Stock feature.  This time Todd Dennis had to work a little harder for the win.  Ryan Newman took the lead at the drop of the green and drove 12 flawless laps looking for his first win in the class.  On lap 13 Newman and John Redshaw got together and Bobby Neratka was the new leader but that only lasted a few feet when Todd Dennis out powered him into the lead.  From there Dennis picked up his second win of the night and eighth on the season.  Neratka, Jim Bendishaw, Jr., Bob Miller, Chris Lucy, Charlie McClain and Jim Zufall filled out the top ten.  Winning heats were Bendishaw and Dennis.
                Ron Smithley led the first two laps of the Krause Electric FASTRAK feature.  Seventh starting Doug Horton wasted little time in taking the lead on lap three and then held off his teammate Bobby Cossell to take his second win of 2011.  Rick Strickler made it a top three sweep for Warrior Chassis.  Smithley had his best finish at the Knob in fourth followed by Mike Lewis, John Over, Russell Baird, Jr., Jeremy Zufall, Mike Opalinski and Mike Cuthbert.  Nolan Dalton, Eric Wilson and Horton were all heat winners.
                In the Ft. Necessity Garage Charger main Lemont Furnace’s Brad Jenkins wasn't going to be denied.  Jenkins led all 12 laps to take his first win since opening day of 2010. Completing the top ten were Shawn Smith, Marty Spade, Jr., JT Baird, Kenny Burkholder, Kyle Burkholder, CJ Nicola, Justin Howell, Ed Vogel and Bus Matthews.  Spade and Smith won the heats.
                The 10-lap Roadrunner feature saw West Leisenring’s Steve Settle go on for his division leading sixth checker.  Settle took the lead from Ed Detrick on lap four.  Detrick held on for second over Todd Detrick, Daniel Watchford, Michael Jellick, Cindy Rhodes, Harold Propst, Allen Fortney, Davey Lambert and Corey Faris. Settle and Lambert were heat winners.
                The 4 Cylinder Trucks made their second appearance of the year and it was the same story once the checker flew.  Jeremiah Johnson won for the second time this year beating Jeremy Hill, David Rugg, James Ritenour, Tommy Grindle and Michael Rugg.  Johnson won the lone heat also.
 
                American Racer Tire Super Late Models (12 cars):  Scott Rhodes, Mason Zeigler, Billy Holbert, Sam Stile, Matt Cosner, Bob Gordon, Mark Booth, Danny Pugh, Dusty Campbell, Nick Cramer, Jeff Jones, Mike Duritsky.
                Krause Electric FASTRAK Late Models (25):  Doug Horton, Bobby Cossell, Rick Strickler, Ron Smithley, Mike Lewis, John Over, Russell Baird, Jr., Jeremy Zufall, Mike Opalinski, Mike Cuthbert, Brian Lessley, Stanley Spooner, WL Stile, Jim Krieger, Vince Masi, Jr., Shane Weaver, Troy Shields, Gary May, Billy Stile III, Eric Wilson, Nolan Dalton, Ricky Meglaye, Scott Beitzel, Harley Kerns, Ryan Montgomery.
                Krause Electric FASTRAK Late Models Make-Up Feature from August 27:  Troy Shields, Ricky Meglaye, Bobby Cossell, Ryan Montgomery, John Over, Mike Lewis, Rick Strickler, Billy Stile III, Jim Krieger, Shane Weaver, Jeremy Zufall, Brian Lessley, Russell Baird, Jr., Stanley Spooner, Scott Beitzel, Harley Kerns, Ron Smithley,  DNS:  Derek Doll, Shawn Jett, Patrick Willar, Mylo Markovich.
                AMRA Modifieds (7):  Louie Krushansky, Matt Chenoweth, Larry Atha, Bruce Dreistadt, Randy Clark, Bradley Clark, Josh Cramer.
                TC Race Car Parts Street Stocks (14):  Todd Dennis, Bob Neratka, Jim Bendishaw, Jr., Bob Miller, Chris Lucy, Charlie McClain, Jim Zufall, Jason Gibbs, Bob Nelson, Barry Faris, Randy Newman, John Redshaw, Tom Newman, Jim Byers.
                TC Race Car Parts Street Stocks Make-Up Feature from August 27:  Todd Dennis, Jim Bendishaw, Jr., Bob Neratka, Bob Nelson, Tom Newman, Chris Lucy, John Redshaw, Jim Byers, Barry Faris, Bob Miller, Charlie McClain, Jason Gibbs, Ryan Newman,  DNS:  Ron Howard.
                Ft. Necessity Garage Chargers (15):  Brad Jenkins, Shawn Smith, Marty Spade, Jr., JT Baird, Kenny Burkholder, Kyle Burkholder, CJ Nicola, Justin Howell, Ed Vogel, Bus Matthews, Eric Miller, Donnie Walters,  DNS:  Cody Colflesh, Joey Tamasik.
                Ft. Necessity Garage Chargers 25-lap Special Make-Up from August 27:  Kenny Burkholder, CJ Nicola, Shawn Smith, Bradley Nesline, Marty Spade, Jr., JT Baird, Kyle Burkholder, Bus Matthews, Justin Howell, Ed Vogel, Brad Jenkins, Cody Coflesh, Donnie Walters,  DNS:  Mark Sullivan.
                Roadrunners (10):  Steve Settle, Ed Detrick, Todd Detrick, Daniel Watchford, Michael Jellick, Cindy Rhodes, Harold Propst, Allen Fortney, Davey Lambert, Corey Faris.
                Roadrunners Make-Up Feature from August 27:  Steve Settle, Davey Lambert, Ed Detrick, Todd Detrick, Allen Fortney, Corey Faris, Cindy Rhodes, Daniel Watchford, DNS:  DacRon Powell, Daniel Jackson, Casey Fleegle, Andrew Pluta, Jr., Robert Pluta, David Barnhart.
                4 Cylinder Trucks (6):  Jeremiah Johnson, Jeremy Hill, David Rugg, James Ritenour, Tommy Grindle, Michael Rugg.
  Markleysburg, Pennsylvania, weather forecast  
 
 

Error performing query: Access denied for user 'rrngknob'@'localhost' (using password: NO)