Oct 09 2011 - JASON COVERT and JARED HAWKINS SCORE UFO WINS AT ROARING KNOB

ROARING KNOB MOTORSPORTS COMPLEX
 FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Contact:  Oval Track Promotions/Rick Jones  - 410-857-3821
Story Content Provided by Dave Kittey

October  8, 2011
 Jared Hawkins Roars From 18th to Score $5000 Win at Roaring Knob Motorsports Park; Robbie Blair Wins FASTRAK Northeast Touring Series
                 MARKLEYSBURG, PA (October 8, 2011) Jared Hawkins of Fairmont, WV drove from his 18th starting spot to pass leader Jason Covert with two laps to go to score a $5000 win in the UFo Championship Series Roar 55 at Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex on Saturday night.  Robbie Blair won the final FASTRAK Northeast Touring Series race of the 2011 season while JT Baird won the Ft. Necessity Garage Charger feature and Vince Laboon won his first in the AMRA Modifieds.
                The 30-lap FASTRAK Northeast Touring Series race for the Krause Electric FASTRAK Late Models was the first feature event of the night.  Derek Rogers and Bobby Rohrer led the field to the green.  Rogers jumped out front and set the early pace.  Rogers held off the challenges of Rohrer and then seventh staring Robbie Blair. Blair powered past Rogers to take the lead on lap twelve.  Blair looked to have the race in hand until 15-year-old sensation, Ryan Montgomery worked his way to second.  Montgomery battled the veteran Blair but had to settle for a well deserved second as Blair raced home to the win.  Behind second place Montgomery was Kyle Thomas, Dan Angelicchio, Josh Holtgraver, Derek Rogers, Ken Herman, Bobby Rohrer, Mike Lewis and Kyle Lukon.  Heat races on Friday were won by John Over, Blair, Holtgraver and Billy Stile III.  B-Mains went to Bobby Cossell and Ricky Meglaye.  Jamie Brown captured the Non-Qualifiers race and Ryan Montgomery won the Future Cup Race and Championship.
                Uniontown’s JT Baird grabbed the lead at the drop of the green and led all 12-laps of the Ft. Necessity Garage Charger feature for his first win of the 2011 season.  Baird first was pressured from 2011 track champion Kenny Burkholder and then Cody Colflesh before crossing under the checker.  Colflesh had his career best finish for second over Kenny Burkholder, Shawn Smith, Bradley Nesline, Kyle Burkholder, Bus Matthews, Barry Faris, Eric Miller and Ed Vogel.  Heats were won by Smith and Kyle Burkholder.
                The Main Event of the night was the Roar 55 for the UFo Championship Series for Super Late Models.  Devin Friese took off at the drop of the green beating Scott Rhodes into turn one for the lead.  Friese looked strong and kept Butch McGill at bay for twenty laps.  On lap 25 Friese suddenly slowed down the back stretch and McGill took over as the leader. McGill’s time at the helm was short-lived as he broke on lap 36. This handed the lead over to Jason Covert, who was looking to make it two wins in a row after his victory on Friday night.  Covert assumed command on lap 37 and began to pull away.  Covert was flawless as he picked off lapped traffic.  Once he cleared them he was gone but the battle for second was amazing.  Gregg Satterlee, Keith Jackson, Hawkins and Corey Conley were exchanging positions lap after lap as Covert pulled away.  A caution appeared on lap 53 when Danny Mitchell spun and collected Keith Jackson and Tim Senic.  The leader chose the inside for the restart putting Jared Hawkins outside of him.  They raced into turn one door to door.  Covert tried to squeeze Hawkins down the back stretch.  Hawkins dove hard into turn three using the cushion and drove passed Covert with the white flag waving and the crowd on it’s feet.  Hawkins led the final two laps to earn a well deserved $5000 victory after starting in the 18th slot.  Corey Conley quietly worked his way back to the front, after being involved in a tangle on lap seven, to come home second over Jeremy Miller, Covert, John Garvin (from 19th), Gregg Satterlee, Dutch Davies, Ron Delano, Jr., Keth Barbara (from 22nd) and Scott Rhodes.  The four qualifying heats were won by Friese, Delano, Satterlee and Covert while Danny Mitchell and Jared Hawkins won the two B-Mains.
                Heat winner Vince Laboon, of Pittsburgh, PA, won the 15-lap AMRA Modified feature.  Laboon led the first lap before Ron Tarabori was able to pass him and lead for two laps when a caution was thrown.  On the restart Laboon powered past Tarabori’s six cylinder and led to the flying of the checkered flag.  Tarabori was second over Denny Perigo, Tim Peterson, Shawn Davis, Bruce Dreistadt, Justin Sinnett, Josh Cramer and Larry Atha.
 
 
ROARING KNOB MOTORSPORTS COMPLEX

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Contact:  Oval Track Promotions/Rick Jones  - 410-857-3821
Story Content Provided by Dave Kittey

October 7, 2011
 Jason Covert Scores Win In “Night Flight to Mars 36” Lapper at Roaring Knob
                 MARKLEYSBURG, PA (October 8, 2011) Opening night of the two-day UFo Roar and Fall Fest Spectacular found Jason Covert sitting in victory lane after coming from his tenth starting spot in the 36-lap Super Late Model feature.  Covert’s win was worth $2000 at the pay window.  Bobby Neratka (TC Race Car Parts Street Stocks) and Steve Settle (4 Cylinder Roadrunners) also picked up checkered flags Friday night.
                Bobby Neratka led from green to checker to capture the 15-lap TC Race Car Parts Street Stock feature.  It was the second win of the season for Neratka, who was behind the wheel of Todd Dennis’ #1 machine.  Bob Nelson came home with a second place finish over Matt Rishel, Ryan Newman, John Redshaw, Charlie McClain, Rick Wright, Barry Faris, Ron Howard and Bob Miller. Scott Spade and Rick Wright won the heat races.
                Thirty-six American Racer Tire Super Late Models signed in for the $2000 to Win “Night Flight to Mars” 36 lap feature event.  Chuck Clise grabbed the initial lead at the start.  Clise looked fast as he led the first fourteen laps before giving was to Jared Miley.  Miley, who won the King of the Knob a month before, led six laps until tenth starting Jason Covert shot into the lead.  Covert was unable to shake Miley as he trailed the rear bumper of Covert’s 43A machine.  Russ King, Gregg Satterlee and Jared Hawkins joined the pair to make it a five car battle up front.  When the checker flew it was Covert taking his second win of the 2011 season at Roaring Knob. Miley, King, Satterlee and Hawkins filled in the top five.  Sixth through tenth went to Ron Delano, Jr., Davey Johnson, Mason Zeigler, Chuck Clise and Dutch Davies. The four qualifying heats were won by Zeigler, King, Hawkins and Devin Friese.  Chuck Harper and Zach Dohm won the two B-Mains.
                The 4 Cylinder Roadrunners saw Steve Settle parked in victory lane for the seventh time this season.  Settle led all 10-lap to take the win over Dave Friend, Jr., Paul Koffler, Sr., Jeff Dillinger, Cindy Rhodes, Todd Detrick, Ed Detrick, Mark Ohler, Corey Faris and Dustin Detrick.  Koffler and Settle won the heat races.             
 

                Roar 55 for the UFo Super Late Models (Oct. 8) (36 cars):  Jared Hawkins, Corey Conley, Jeremy Miller, Jason Covert, John Garvin, Gregg Satterlee, Dutch Davies, Ron Delano, Jr., Keith Barbara, Scott Rhodes, Tim Senic, Greg Fetters, Danny Mitchell, Billy Holbert, Bob Gordon, Keith Jackson, Tommy Beck, Devin Friese, Butch McGill, Quinton Wyandt, Jake Hawkins, Jared Miley, Mason Zeigler.
                DNQ:  Richard Frazier, Chuck Harper, Steve Wilmoth, Chuck Clise, Alex Ferree, Zach Dohm, Matt Lux, Matt Dobnak, Davey Johnson, David Williams, Russ King, Casey Fleegle, Chad McClellan
                 Night Flight To Mars for Super Late Models (Oct. 7) (35 cars):  Jason Covert (from 10th), Jared Miley, Russ King, Gregg Satterlee (from 16th), Jared Hawkins, Ron Delano, Jr., Davey Johnson, Mason Zeigler, Chuck Clise, Dutch Davies, Tim Senic, Chad McClellan, John Garvin, Tommy Beck, Bob Gordon, Scott Rhodes, Matt Cosner, Billy Holbert, Keith Barbara, Jeremy Miller, Devin Friese, Danny Mitchell, Chuck Harper, Zach Dohm.
                DNQ: Richard Frazier, Rodney Phillips, Alex Ferree, Corey Conley, Jim Pyles, Matt Lux, Matt Dobnak, Quinton Wyandt, Casey Fleegle, David Williams, Dan Lee.
                 Krause Electric FASTRAK Late Models Northeast Touring Series (39 cars):  Robbie Blair, Ryan Montgomery, Kyle Thomas, Dan Angelicchio, Josh Holtgraver, Derek Rogers, Ken Herman, Bobby Rohrer, Mike Lewis, Kyle Lukon, Jeremy Zufall, Butch Lambert, John Over, Darin Henderson, Russell Baird, Jr., Transtan Stoner, Bobby Cossell, Kyle Zimmerman, George Kowatic, Shane Weaver, Nico Dabecco, Billy Stile III, Doug Horton, Ricky Meglaye, Max Blair.
                DNQ:  Greg Hicks, Shane Hitt, Mel Ferguson, Jr., Nolan Dalton, Gary May, Lauren Longbrake, Rick Strickler, Joe Martin, Jeff Compton, Andrew Wylie, Laura Lukon, Robbie Marhefka, Todd Dennis, Jamie Brown.
                 TC Race Car Parts Street Stocks (17 cars):  Bobby Neratka, Bob Nelson, Matt Rishel, Ryan Newman, John Redshaw, Charlie McClain, Rick Wright, Barry Faris, Ron Howard, Bob Miller, Eric Smith, Vigi Zuccolotto, Randy Bohan, Jim Bendishaw, Jr., Elwood Hyre, Jim Byers, Scott Spade.
                 Ft. Necessity Garage Chargers (10):  JT Baird, Cody Colflesh, Kenny Burkholder, Shawn Smith, Bradley Nesline, Kyle Burkholder, Bus Matthews, Barry Faris, Eric Miller, Ed Vogel.
                 AMRA Modifieds (9):  Vince Laboon, Ron Tarabori, Denny Perigo, Tim Peterson, Shawn Davis, Bruce Dreistadt, Justin Sinnett, Josh Cramer, Larry Atha.
                 4 Cylinder Roadrunners (11):  Steve Settle, Dave Friend, Jr., Paul Koffler, Sr., Jeff Dillinger, Cindy Rhodes, Todd Detrick, Ed Detrick, Mark Ohler, Corey Faris, Dustin Detrick, Allen Fortney

  Markleysburg, Pennsylvania, weather forecast  
 
 

Error performing query: Access denied for user 'rrngknob'@'localhost' (using password: NO)