Apr 28 2013 - Five new winner in 2013 at Roaring Knob

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Markleysburg, PA   April 27, 2013

    Five feature events at Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex found five first time winners in 2013 on Saturday night -- Mason Zeigler (Hoosier Tire Mid Atlantic Super Late Models), Ryan Montgomery (High Gear Speed Shop RUSH Late Models), Scott Spade (Penn Summit Insurance Agency Street Stocks), Kenny Burkholder (Fort Necessity Garage Chargers), and Steve Settle (Newt’s York Bar Roadrunners). 

  Penn Summit Insurance Agency  Street Stocks were up first with Jim Sayler leading the first 9 circuits.  Scott Spade was waiting for Sayler to make a mistake in his first appearance at the Knob.  On lap 10 Spade had waited long enough and passed Sayler to lead the final 5 laps.  Spade was followed by Jim Byers, Joe Kelley, Sayler, and Michael Duritsky.  Heat wins were taken by Byers and Sayler.

  The Hoosier Tire Mid Atlantic Super Late Model race saw 24 cars take the green flag.  Mason Zeigler started from the pole and led every lap but it wasn’t an easy win for the young man from Chalk Hill.  Tim Senic was hounding Zeigler for the first half of the race until Senic got tangled with a lapped car and brought out a caution.  Then it was Jared Hawkins who had started 7th putting pressure on Zeigler but Mason held off Hawkins for the win.  The top ten were Zeigler, Hawkins, Devon Friese, Billy Holbert, Quintin Wyandt, Matt Cosner, Greg Gellner, Scott Rhodes, Brandon Delano, and Danny Pugh.  Heat race winners were DJ Troutman, Senic, and Zeigler. 

  Fort Necessity Garage Chargers were up next with Kenny Burkholder leading from green to checkered.  Behind him a battle was going on between the next 4 cars.  JT Baird who started 6th came home second followed by Kyle Burkholder, Shawn Smith, and CJ Nicola.  Heat wins went to Baird and Smith. 

   The best race of the evening found the High Gear Speed Shop RUSH Crate Late Models putting on a show for the fans.  Nolan Dalton led first with Ryan Montgomery and Rick Strickler close behind.  Then Strickler spun and Chad McClelland and Dan Angellichio made it a four-way battle.  Montgomery used a lapped car on lap 18 to make the pass around Dalton.  At the checkered flag, it was Montgomery, Dalton, McClelland, Angellichio, and John Over.  Heats went to Montgomery and DJ Troutman.

Newt’s York Bar Roadrunners closed out the evening with Steve Settle picking up the win over Dan Jackson, Jarred Barclay, Cindy Rhodes, and Casey Fleegle.  Heat winners were Fleegle and Barclay.

Roaring Knob will hold a DOUBLE HEADER weekend on May 4 and 5.  Saturday night will be regular racing for Super Lates, RUSH Lates, Street Stocks, Chargers, Roadrunners, and Emods.  Then on Sunday evening, the 410 Sprints will make their ‘first-ever’ appearance at Roaring Knob.  Nearly 40 cars have already pre-registered for this big event.  The Mod Lites will also race that evening.  For information on all upcoming events at the Knob, please visit our website at www.roarinigknob.com.

 

Hoosier Tire Mid Atlantic Super Late Models:  1 Mason Zeigler, 2. Jared Hawkins 3., Devon Friese, 4.   Billy Holbert, 5.   Quintin Wyandt, 6.Matt Cosner, 7.   Greg Gellner, 8.   Scott Rhodes, 9.   Brandon Delano, 10Danny Pugh. 11. Bob Gordon  12. LC Powers  13 Mark Booth  14.Bob Hershman   15. Chad Walter  16. Danny Mitchell  17.Tim Senic   18. DJ Troutman  19.Jim Pyles   20.Robert Watt   21.  Clate Copeman  22. Stanley Spooner   23.  Cody Hardesty   24. Joe Krcelich (DNS)

High Gear Speed Shop RUSH Crate Late Models:  1.Ryan Montgomery   2.Nolan Dalton   3.Chad McClelland   4. Dan Angellichio  5. John Over  6. DJ Troutman  7. Ken Herman   8. Louie Krushansky  9.   Mike Lewis 10.Troy Shields   11.Michael Lake   12.Russell Baird   13 Jeff Compton  14.Vince Masi   15. Dylan Lewis  16. Andy Spooner   17.Rick Strickler  

Penn Summit Insurance Agency Street Stocks:  1. Scott Spade  2.Jim Byers   3.Joe Kelley   4.Jim Sayler   5.Michael Duritsky   6.Marty Spade   7.Bill Pluta Jr   8.Bob Nelson   9.Jason Gibbs   10.Greg Hauger   11.Scott Bittinger   12.Jemerald Phillips (DNS)   

Fort Necessity Garage Chargers:  1.Kenny Burkholder   2. JT Baird  3.Kyle Burkholder   4.Shawn Smith   5.CJ Nicola   6.Dan Chesney   7.Terry Mitchell   8.Tanner Hauger   9.Eric Miller   10.Cody Colflesh   11.Justin Howell   12.Charlie Bittinger  

Newt’s York Bar Roadrunners:  1.Steve Settle  2.Dan Jackson   3. Jarred Barclay  4. Cindy Rhodes  5.Casey Fleegle   6. Keith Detter  7.Dwain Rhodes   8.David Friend   9. Ian Will  10.Paul Koffler   11.Mark Seiler   12.Jim Tush   13 Todd Detrick 

 

-30-

 

  Markleysburg, Pennsylvania, weather forecast  
 
 

Error performing query: Access denied for user 'rrngknob'@'localhost' (using password: NO)